This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
CCTCA2017
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Exhibitors
Important Info
Search
or browse by date + venue
Administration and School Leadership
All
Div 4 (Gr 10-12)
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Art
All
Art materials workshop - Properties possibilities limitations Session 1
Batik and Tie-Dye for the Classroom Session 1
Collograph Block Printing Session 1
Creating color harmonies using Oil Pastels Session 1
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Drawing Class Session 1
Drawing Class Session 2
Drawing is thinking - Sketchbook Reboot - drawing in ink Session 1
FASHION ILLUSTRATION DRAWING FOR EVERYONE! Session 1
FUN- GENERATING DRAWING TECHNIQUES: STIPPLING AND SCRATCHING Session 1
IN THE SPIRIT OF VAN GOGH: PASTEL DRAWING Session 1
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 1
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 2
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 3
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 4
Kindergarten
Linocut Block Painting Session 1
Miniature Watercolor Book Session 1
Photo Safari Session 1
Photo Safari Session 2
Plant Workshop-Dish Garden Session 1
Plant Workshop-Dish Garden Session 2
Visual Journalling through Curriculum Session 1
Weaving and Stitching for the Classroom Session 1
Whimsical Sharpie Lettering Session 1
Woodturning - A Third Course Session 1
Woodturning - An Introduction Session 1
Assessment and Task Design
All
Bake like a Boss! Session 1
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Cross Curricular
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Overcoming Personal Trauma - Sheldon Kennedy Keynote Speaker
CTF and CTS
All
Art materials workshop - Properties possibilities limitations Session 1
Bake like a Boss! Session 1
Collograph Block Printing Session 1
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Exploring Pastry Pinterest Fails! Session 1
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 1
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 2
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 3
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 4
Kindergarten
Let's build our JOINERY SKILLS Session 1
Linocut Block Painting Session 1
Photo Safari Session 1
Photo Safari Session 2
Transformative Education: West Coast First Nations Carving Session 1
Transformative Education: West Coast First Nations Tool-Making Session 1
Woodturning - A Third Course Session 1
Woodturning - An Introduction Session 1
Curriculum and Pedagogy
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Gr. 4-6 Zoo Program Demo Session 1
Grd K 3 Zoo program demo Session 1
Half Day Experience Session 1
Kindergarten
Design Thinking and Making
All
Bake like a Boss! Session 1
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Half Day Experience Session 1
Kindergarten
Drama and Dance
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Educational Research
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
English Language Learning
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Kindergarten
Environment and Outdoor Education
All
Anyone who needs to recertify a current Standard First Aid qualification.
Backpack Tour: Enclosure Design in Eurasia Session 1
Backpack Tour: Enclosure Design in Eurasia Session 2
Canadian Wildlife Reproductive Tour Session 1
Discover Africa Tour Session 1
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Drawing is thinking - Sketchbook Reboot - drawing in ink Session 1
Hobbit Garden Session 1
Hobbit Garden Session 2
Kindergarten
Nature Journaling Session 1
Nature Journaling Session 2
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 1
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 2
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 3
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 4
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 5
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 6
Premium Giraffe Session 1
Premium Giraffe Session 2
Premium Giraffe Session 3
Premium Giraffe Session 4
Faith and Religion
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
FNMI and Indigenous Education
All
Books Language Arts and Literacy from a Writers Perspective
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Transformative Education: West Coast First Nations Carving Session 1
Transformative Education: West Coast First Nations Tool-Making Session 1
Walking Together Keynote Panel
French
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6); Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Guidance Counselling and Student Services
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Health and Wellness
All
Div 1 (Gr 1-3)
Div 4 (Gr 10-12)
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Hobbit Garden Session 1
Hobbit Garden Session 2
Kindergarten
Overcoming Personal Trauma - Sheldon Kennedy Keynote Speaker
Inclusion and Diversity
All
Div 1 (Gr 1-3)
Div 2 (Gr 4-6)
Div 3 (Gr 7-9)
Div 4 (Gr 10-12)
Inclusive Education and Diversity
All
Books Language Arts and Literacy from a Writers Perspective
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Overcoming Personal Trauma - Sheldon Kennedy Keynote Speaker
Walking Together Keynote Panel
Keynote-Special Event
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Overcoming Personal Trauma - Sheldon Kennedy Keynote Speaker
Rex Murphy - Keynote Speaker
Why Ancient Wisdom Matters in a Modern World - Keynote Speaker
Language Arts and Literacy
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Nature Journaling Session 1
Nature Journaling Session 2
Visual Journalling through Curriculum Session 1
Mathematics and Numeracy
All
Division 1
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Hacking Education Panel - Keynote
Kindergarten
Music
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Half Day Experience Session 1
Kindergarten
Soundbox: Making Instruments Session 1
Paid Session (Eventbrite Ticket Required)
All
Art materials workshop - Properties possibilities limitations Session 1
Backpack Tour: Enclosure Design in Eurasia Session 1
Backpack Tour: Enclosure Design in Eurasia Session 2
Bake like a Boss! Session 1
Batik and Tie-Dye for the Classroom Session 1
Canadian Wildlife Reproductive Tour Session 1
Collograph Block Printing Session 1
Creating color harmonies using Oil Pastels Session 1
Destination Africa Tour Session 1
Discover Africa Tour Session 1
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Drawing Class Session 1
Drawing Class Session 2
Drawing is thinking - Sketchbook Reboot - drawing in ink Session 1
Exploring Pastry Pinterest Fails! Session 1
FASHION ILLUSTRATION DRAWING FOR EVERYONE! Session 1
FUN- GENERATING DRAWING TECHNIQUES: STIPPLING AND SCRATCHING Session 1
Gr. 4-6 Zoo Program Demo Session 1
Gr.7-12 Zoo Program Demo Session 1
Grd K 3 Zoo program demo Session 1
Half Day Experience Session 1
Hobbit Garden Session 1
Hobbit Garden Session 2
IN THE SPIRIT OF VAN GOGH: PASTEL DRAWING Session 1
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 1
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 2
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 3
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 4
Kindergarten
Let's build our JOINERY SKILLS Session 1
Linocut Block Painting Session 1
Miniature Watercolor Book Session 1
Nature Journaling Session 1
Nature Journaling Session 2
Outdoor Council of Canada: Field Leader Level 1 Certification Course Session 1
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 1
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 2
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 3
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 4
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 5
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 6
Penguin Filtration Tour and Observation Session 1
Penguin Filtration Tour and Observation Session 2
Penguin Filtration Tour and Observation Session 3
Photo Safari Session 1
Photo Safari Session 2
Plant Workshop-Dish Garden Session 1
Plant Workshop-Dish Garden Session 2
Premium Giraffe Session 1
Premium Giraffe Session 2
Premium Giraffe Session 3
Premium Giraffe Session 4
Soundbox: Making Instruments Session 1
Transformative Education: West Coast First Nations Carving Session 1
Transformative Education: West Coast First Nations Tool-Making Session 1
Visual Journalling through Curriculum Session 1
Weaving and Stitching for the Classroom Session 1
Whimsical Sharpie Lettering Session 1
Woodturning - A Third Course Session 1
Woodturning - An Introduction Session 1
Physical Education and Wellness
All
Anyone who needs to recertify a current Standard First Aid qualification.
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Science
All
Art materials workshop - Properties possibilities limitations Session 1
Backpack Tour: Enclosure Design in Eurasia Session 1
Backpack Tour: Enclosure Design in Eurasia Session 2
Canadian Wildlife Reproductive Tour Session 1
Discover Africa Tour Session 1
Division 1
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Drawing Class Session 1
Drawing Class Session 2
Drawing is thinking - Sketchbook Reboot - drawing in ink Session 1
Gr. 4-6 Zoo Program Demo Session 1
Gr.7-12 Zoo Program Demo Session 1
Grd K 3 Zoo program demo Session 1
Hacking Education Panel - Keynote
Hobbit Garden Session 1
Hobbit Garden Session 2
Kindergarten
Nature Journaling Session 1
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 1
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 2
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 3
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 4
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 5
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 6
Plant Workshop-Dish Garden Session 1
Plant Workshop-Dish Garden Session 2
Premium Giraffe Session 1
Premium Giraffe Session 2
Premium Giraffe Session 3
Premium Giraffe Session 4
Visual Journalling through Curriculum Session 1
Second Languages
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6); Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Social Studies
All
Books Language Arts and Literacy from a Writers Perspective
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Rex Murphy - Keynote Speaker
Transformative Education: West Coast First Nations Carving Session 1
Transformative Education: West Coast First Nations Tool-Making Session 1
Walking Together Keynote Panel
Special Education
All
Div 1 (Gr 1-3)
Div 2 (Gr 4-6)
Div 3 (Gr 7-9)
Div 4 (Gr 10-12)
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Teacher Wellness
All
Div 1 (Gr 1-3)
Div 4 (Gr 10-12)
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Hobbit Garden Session 1
Hobbit Garden Session 2
Kindergarten
Miniature Watercolor Book Session 1
Plant Workshop-Dish Garden Session 1
Plant Workshop-Dish Garden Session 2
Technology
All
Div 1 (Gr 1-3)
Div 2 (Gr 4-6)
Div 3 (Gr 7-9)
Div 4 (Gr 10-12)
Division 1
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 1
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 2
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 3
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 4
Kindergarten
Photo Safari Session 1
Photo Safari Session 2
Thursday or Friday
Friday
Thursday
Venue
Arts Commons
Bishop Pinkham School
Boilermakers 146
Bow Habitat Station
Calgary City Library
Calgary Zoo
City Hall
Colonel Irvine Jr. High School Woodshop
Colonel Irvine Jr. High School: Woodshop
Education Centre: Multipurpose Room
Fish Creek Provincial Park
formally Talisman Centre
Glenbow Museum
Hyatt
Lester B Pearson High School
Lord Beaverbrook High School
Lord Shaughnessy High School
National Music Centre
Okotoks Hot Glass Studio
Our Lady of Lourdes
Quick Draw Animation Society
Respol Centre
SAIT Main Campus
Sherwood School
St Mary's High School
St Monica
Telus Convention Centre
Telus Spark
Westmount Charter School band room
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Exhibitors
Important Info
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Venue:
Arts Commons: Arts Learning Centre
[
clear filter
]
+ Show Map
Thursday
, February 13
9:00am MST
Weaving and Stitching for the Classroom (Paid session $15 ticket required)
LIMITED
Arts Commons: Arts Learning Centre
Susan Kristoferson
12:30pm MST
Batik and Tie-Dye for the Classroom (Paid session $15 ticket required)
LIMITED
Arts Commons: Arts Learning Centre
Susan Kristoferson
Friday
, February 14
9:00am MST
Block Printing for the classroom (Paid session $15 ticket required)
FILLING
Arts Commons: Arts Learning Centre
Verna Vogel
12:30pm MST
Collograph Block Printing for the Classroom (Paid session $15 ticket required)
LIMITED
Arts Commons: Arts Learning Centre
Verna Vogel
Timezone
CCTCA2017
America/Denver
Filter By Date
CCTCA2017
Feb 13
-
14, 2020
Thursday
, February 13
Friday
, February 14
Filter By Venue
Calgary, AB, Canada
Sort schedule by Venue
Arts Commons: Arts Learning Centre
Arts Commons: Jack Singer Rehearsal Hall
Arts Commons: JJ Young Room
Arts Commons: The Hub for Inspired Learning
Bishop Pinkham School
Boilermakers 146
Bow Habitat Station
Calgary City Library: John Dutton Theatre
Calgary Zoo: Africa
Calgary Zoo: Conservatory
Calgary Zoo: Discovery Centre
Calgary Zoo: Eco Lab Classroom
Calgary Zoo: Eurasian Gateway (Atrium)
Calgary Zoo: Orientation Theatre
Calgary Zoo: Penguin Plunge
Calgary Zoo: Rainforest Classroom
Calgary Zoo: Savannah Classroom
City Hall: City Hall Classroom in Municipal Plaza accesible via +15
Colonel Irvine Jr. High School: Woodshop
Education Centre: Multipurpose Room
Fish Creek Provincial Park: Environmental Learning Centre
Fish Creek Provincial Park: Glennfield Day Use area C
Glenbow Museum: Classroom
Glenbow Museum: Theatre
Hyatt: Atrium
Hyatt: Bannerman,Walker
Hyatt: Corridor
Hyatt: Doll
Hyatt: Herald
Hyatt: Imperial 1,2,3
Hyatt: Imperial 4
Hyatt: Imperial 4,6,8
Hyatt: Imperial 6
Hyatt: Imperial 6,8
Hyatt: Imperial Room 5,7,9
Hyatt: Neilson 1
Hyatt: Neilson 2
Hyatt: Neilson 3
Hyatt: Neilson 4
Hyatt: Stephen A/B
Hyatt: Stephen A
Hyatt: Stephen B
Hyatt: The Balcony
Hyatt: The Gallery
Hyatt: The Studio
Lester B Pearson High School
Lord Beaverbrook High School: Room 277 (Park on the north side of the school by
Lord Shaughnessy High School: Career and Technology Centre (CTC)
National Music Centre
Okotoks Hot Glass Studio, Foothills No. 31, AB
Our Lady of Lourdes:Gym
Quick Draw Animation Society
Repsol Centre, formally Talisman Centre: Athletes Lounge
SAIT Main Campus: Johnson Cobbe building
Sherwood School
St Mary's High School
St Mary's High School: Band Room
St Mary's High School: Computer Lab
St Mary's High School: Theatre
St Monica: Food Services Lab
St Monica: Gym
St Monica: Music Room
St. Mary's High School: Gym
St. Monica: Learning Commons
Telus Convention Centre: Chinook 1
Telus Convention Centre: Chinook 2
Telus Convention Centre: Chinook 3
Telus Convention Centre: Chinook 4
Telus Convention Centre: Glen Room 201,202
Telus Convention Centre: Glen Rooms 201
Telus Convention Centre: Glen Rooms 201,202,203
Telus Convention Centre: Glen Rooms 202
Telus Convention Centre: Glen Rooms 203
Telus Convention Centre: Glen Rooms 204
Telus Convention Centre: Glen Rooms 205
Telus Convention Centre: Glen Rooms 206
Telus Convention Centre: Glen Rooms 208
Telus Convention Centre: Glen Rooms 209
Telus Convention Centre: Macleod E1
Telus Convention Centre: Macleod E2
Telus Convention Centre: Macleod E3
Telus Convention Centre: Macleod E4
Telus Convention Centre: Macleod Hall
Telus Convention Centre: Telus 101,102
Telus Convention Centre: Telus 103
Telus Convention Centre: Telus 104
Telus Convention Centre: Telus 105
Telus Convention Centre: Telus 106
Telus Convention Centre: Telus 107
Telus Convention Centre: Telus 108
Telus Convention Centre: Telus 109
Telus Spark Lab 1
Telus Spark Lab 2
Telus Spark Studio 4
Telus Spark: Dome Theatre
Telus Spark: Studio 1,2
Telus Spark: Studio 3
Westmount Charter School: band room
Filter By Type
Administration and School Leadership
All
Div 4 (Gr 10-12)
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Art
All
Art materials workshop - Properties possibilities limitations Session 1
Batik and Tie-Dye for the Classroom Session 1
Collograph Block Printing Session 1
Creating color harmonies using Oil Pastels Session 1
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Drawing Class Session 1
Drawing Class Session 2
Drawing is thinking - Sketchbook Reboot - drawing in ink Session 1
FASHION ILLUSTRATION DRAWING FOR EVERYONE! Session 1
FUN- GENERATING DRAWING TECHNIQUES: STIPPLING AND SCRATCHING Session 1
IN THE SPIRIT OF VAN GOGH: PASTEL DRAWING Session 1
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 1
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 2
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 3
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 4
Kindergarten
Linocut Block Painting Session 1
Miniature Watercolor Book Session 1
Photo Safari Session 1
Photo Safari Session 2
Plant Workshop-Dish Garden Session 1
Plant Workshop-Dish Garden Session 2
Visual Journalling through Curriculum Session 1
Weaving and Stitching for the Classroom Session 1
Whimsical Sharpie Lettering Session 1
Woodturning - A Third Course Session 1
Woodturning - An Introduction Session 1
Assessment and Task Design
All
Bake like a Boss! Session 1
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Cross Curricular
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Overcoming Personal Trauma - Sheldon Kennedy Keynote Speaker
CTF and CTS
All
Art materials workshop - Properties possibilities limitations Session 1
Bake like a Boss! Session 1
Collograph Block Printing Session 1
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Exploring Pastry Pinterest Fails! Session 1
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 1
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 2
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 3
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 4
Kindergarten
Let's build our JOINERY SKILLS Session 1
Linocut Block Painting Session 1
Photo Safari Session 1
Photo Safari Session 2
Transformative Education: West Coast First Nations Carving Session 1
Transformative Education: West Coast First Nations Tool-Making Session 1
Woodturning - A Third Course Session 1
Woodturning - An Introduction Session 1
Curriculum and Pedagogy
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Gr. 4-6 Zoo Program Demo Session 1
Grd K 3 Zoo program demo Session 1
Half Day Experience Session 1
Kindergarten
Design Thinking and Making
All
Bake like a Boss! Session 1
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Half Day Experience Session 1
Kindergarten
Drama and Dance
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Educational Research
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
English Language Learning
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Kindergarten
Environment and Outdoor Education
All
Anyone who needs to recertify a current Standard First Aid qualification.
Backpack Tour: Enclosure Design in Eurasia Session 1
Backpack Tour: Enclosure Design in Eurasia Session 2
Canadian Wildlife Reproductive Tour Session 1
Discover Africa Tour Session 1
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Drawing is thinking - Sketchbook Reboot - drawing in ink Session 1
Hobbit Garden Session 1
Hobbit Garden Session 2
Kindergarten
Nature Journaling Session 1
Nature Journaling Session 2
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 1
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 2
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 3
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 4
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 5
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 6
Premium Giraffe Session 1
Premium Giraffe Session 2
Premium Giraffe Session 3
Premium Giraffe Session 4
Faith and Religion
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
FNMI and Indigenous Education
All
Books Language Arts and Literacy from a Writers Perspective
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Transformative Education: West Coast First Nations Carving Session 1
Transformative Education: West Coast First Nations Tool-Making Session 1
Walking Together Keynote Panel
French
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6); Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Guidance Counselling and Student Services
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Health and Wellness
All
Div 1 (Gr 1-3)
Div 4 (Gr 10-12)
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Hobbit Garden Session 1
Hobbit Garden Session 2
Kindergarten
Overcoming Personal Trauma - Sheldon Kennedy Keynote Speaker
Inclusion and Diversity
All
Div 1 (Gr 1-3)
Div 2 (Gr 4-6)
Div 3 (Gr 7-9)
Div 4 (Gr 10-12)
Inclusive Education and Diversity
All
Books Language Arts and Literacy from a Writers Perspective
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Overcoming Personal Trauma - Sheldon Kennedy Keynote Speaker
Walking Together Keynote Panel
Keynote-Special Event
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Overcoming Personal Trauma - Sheldon Kennedy Keynote Speaker
Rex Murphy - Keynote Speaker
Why Ancient Wisdom Matters in a Modern World - Keynote Speaker
Language Arts and Literacy
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Nature Journaling Session 1
Nature Journaling Session 2
Visual Journalling through Curriculum Session 1
Mathematics and Numeracy
All
Division 1
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Hacking Education Panel - Keynote
Kindergarten
Music
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Half Day Experience Session 1
Kindergarten
Soundbox: Making Instruments Session 1
Paid Session (Eventbrite Ticket Required)
All
Art materials workshop - Properties possibilities limitations Session 1
Backpack Tour: Enclosure Design in Eurasia Session 1
Backpack Tour: Enclosure Design in Eurasia Session 2
Bake like a Boss! Session 1
Batik and Tie-Dye for the Classroom Session 1
Canadian Wildlife Reproductive Tour Session 1
Collograph Block Printing Session 1
Creating color harmonies using Oil Pastels Session 1
Destination Africa Tour Session 1
Discover Africa Tour Session 1
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Drawing Class Session 1
Drawing Class Session 2
Drawing is thinking - Sketchbook Reboot - drawing in ink Session 1
Exploring Pastry Pinterest Fails! Session 1
FASHION ILLUSTRATION DRAWING FOR EVERYONE! Session 1
FUN- GENERATING DRAWING TECHNIQUES: STIPPLING AND SCRATCHING Session 1
Gr. 4-6 Zoo Program Demo Session 1
Gr.7-12 Zoo Program Demo Session 1
Grd K 3 Zoo program demo Session 1
Half Day Experience Session 1
Hobbit Garden Session 1
Hobbit Garden Session 2
IN THE SPIRIT OF VAN GOGH: PASTEL DRAWING Session 1
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 1
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 2
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 3
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 4
Kindergarten
Let's build our JOINERY SKILLS Session 1
Linocut Block Painting Session 1
Miniature Watercolor Book Session 1
Nature Journaling Session 1
Nature Journaling Session 2
Outdoor Council of Canada: Field Leader Level 1 Certification Course Session 1
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 1
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 2
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 3
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 4
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 5
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 6
Penguin Filtration Tour and Observation Session 1
Penguin Filtration Tour and Observation Session 2
Penguin Filtration Tour and Observation Session 3
Photo Safari Session 1
Photo Safari Session 2
Plant Workshop-Dish Garden Session 1
Plant Workshop-Dish Garden Session 2
Premium Giraffe Session 1
Premium Giraffe Session 2
Premium Giraffe Session 3
Premium Giraffe Session 4
Soundbox: Making Instruments Session 1
Transformative Education: West Coast First Nations Carving Session 1
Transformative Education: West Coast First Nations Tool-Making Session 1
Visual Journalling through Curriculum Session 1
Weaving and Stitching for the Classroom Session 1
Whimsical Sharpie Lettering Session 1
Woodturning - A Third Course Session 1
Woodturning - An Introduction Session 1
Physical Education and Wellness
All
Anyone who needs to recertify a current Standard First Aid qualification.
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Science
All
Art materials workshop - Properties possibilities limitations Session 1
Backpack Tour: Enclosure Design in Eurasia Session 1
Backpack Tour: Enclosure Design in Eurasia Session 2
Canadian Wildlife Reproductive Tour Session 1
Discover Africa Tour Session 1
Division 1
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Drawing Class Session 1
Drawing Class Session 2
Drawing is thinking - Sketchbook Reboot - drawing in ink Session 1
Gr. 4-6 Zoo Program Demo Session 1
Gr.7-12 Zoo Program Demo Session 1
Grd K 3 Zoo program demo Session 1
Hacking Education Panel - Keynote
Hobbit Garden Session 1
Hobbit Garden Session 2
Kindergarten
Nature Journaling Session 1
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 1
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 2
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 3
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 4
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 5
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 6
Plant Workshop-Dish Garden Session 1
Plant Workshop-Dish Garden Session 2
Premium Giraffe Session 1
Premium Giraffe Session 2
Premium Giraffe Session 3
Premium Giraffe Session 4
Visual Journalling through Curriculum Session 1
Second Languages
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6); Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Social Studies
All
Books Language Arts and Literacy from a Writers Perspective
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Rex Murphy - Keynote Speaker
Transformative Education: West Coast First Nations Carving Session 1
Transformative Education: West Coast First Nations Tool-Making Session 1
Walking Together Keynote Panel
Special Education
All
Div 1 (Gr 1-3)
Div 2 (Gr 4-6)
Div 3 (Gr 7-9)
Div 4 (Gr 10-12)
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Teacher Wellness
All
Div 1 (Gr 1-3)
Div 4 (Gr 10-12)
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Hobbit Garden Session 1
Hobbit Garden Session 2
Kindergarten
Miniature Watercolor Book Session 1
Plant Workshop-Dish Garden Session 1
Plant Workshop-Dish Garden Session 2
Technology
All
Div 1 (Gr 1-3)
Div 2 (Gr 4-6)
Div 3 (Gr 7-9)
Div 4 (Gr 10-12)
Division 1
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 1
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 2
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 3
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 4
Kindergarten
Photo Safari Session 1
Photo Safari Session 2
Thursday or Friday
Friday
Thursday
Venue
Arts Commons
Bishop Pinkham School
Boilermakers 146
Bow Habitat Station
Calgary City Library
Calgary Zoo
City Hall
Colonel Irvine Jr. High School Woodshop
Colonel Irvine Jr. High School: Woodshop
Education Centre: Multipurpose Room
Fish Creek Provincial Park
formally Talisman Centre
Glenbow Museum
Hyatt
Lester B Pearson High School
Lord Beaverbrook High School
Lord Shaughnessy High School
National Music Centre
Okotoks Hot Glass Studio
Our Lady of Lourdes
Quick Draw Animation Society
Respol Centre
SAIT Main Campus
Sherwood School
St Mary's High School
St Monica
Telus Convention Centre
Telus Spark
Westmount Charter School band room
Popular
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Venue
(Arts Commons: Arts Learning Centre) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Thursday
, February 13
Friday
, February 14
Venue
Arts Commons: Arts Learning Centre
Arts Commons: Jack Singer Rehearsal Hall
Arts Commons: JJ Young Room
Arts Commons: The Hub for Inspired Learning
Bishop Pinkham School
Boilermakers 146
Bow Habitat Station
Calgary City Library: John Dutton Theatre
Calgary Zoo: Africa
Calgary Zoo: Conservatory
Calgary Zoo: Discovery Centre
Calgary Zoo: Eco Lab Classroom
Calgary Zoo: Eurasian Gateway (Atrium)
Calgary Zoo: Orientation Theatre
Calgary Zoo: Penguin Plunge
Calgary Zoo: Rainforest Classroom
Calgary Zoo: Savannah Classroom
City Hall: City Hall Classroom in Municipal Plaza accesible via +15
Colonel Irvine Jr. High School: Woodshop
Education Centre: Multipurpose Room
Fish Creek Provincial Park: Environmental Learning Centre
Fish Creek Provincial Park: Glennfield Day Use area C
Glenbow Museum: Classroom
Glenbow Museum: Theatre
Hyatt: Atrium
Hyatt: Bannerman,Walker
Hyatt: Corridor
Hyatt: Doll
Hyatt: Herald
Hyatt: Imperial 1,2,3
Hyatt: Imperial 4
Hyatt: Imperial 4,6,8
Hyatt: Imperial 6
Hyatt: Imperial 6,8
Hyatt: Imperial Room 5,7,9
Hyatt: Neilson 1
Hyatt: Neilson 2
Hyatt: Neilson 3
Hyatt: Neilson 4
Hyatt: Stephen A/B
Hyatt: Stephen A
Hyatt: Stephen B
Hyatt: The Balcony
Hyatt: The Gallery
Hyatt: The Studio
Lester B Pearson High School
Lord Beaverbrook High School: Room 277 (Park on the north side of the school by
Lord Shaughnessy High School: Career and Technology Centre (CTC)
National Music Centre
Okotoks Hot Glass Studio, Foothills No. 31, AB
Our Lady of Lourdes:Gym
Quick Draw Animation Society
Repsol Centre, formally Talisman Centre: Athletes Lounge
SAIT Main Campus: Johnson Cobbe building
Sherwood School
St Mary's High School
St Mary's High School: Band Room
St Mary's High School: Computer Lab
St Mary's High School: Theatre
St Monica: Food Services Lab
St Monica: Gym
St Monica: Music Room
St. Mary's High School: Gym
St. Monica: Learning Commons
Telus Convention Centre: Chinook 1
Telus Convention Centre: Chinook 2
Telus Convention Centre: Chinook 3
Telus Convention Centre: Chinook 4
Telus Convention Centre: Glen Room 201,202
Telus Convention Centre: Glen Rooms 201
Telus Convention Centre: Glen Rooms 201,202,203
Telus Convention Centre: Glen Rooms 202
Telus Convention Centre: Glen Rooms 203
Telus Convention Centre: Glen Rooms 204
Telus Convention Centre: Glen Rooms 205
Telus Convention Centre: Glen Rooms 206
Telus Convention Centre: Glen Rooms 208
Telus Convention Centre: Glen Rooms 209
Telus Convention Centre: Macleod E1
Telus Convention Centre: Macleod E2
Telus Convention Centre: Macleod E3
Telus Convention Centre: Macleod E4
Telus Convention Centre: Macleod Hall
Telus Convention Centre: Telus 101,102
Telus Convention Centre: Telus 103
Telus Convention Centre: Telus 104
Telus Convention Centre: Telus 105
Telus Convention Centre: Telus 106
Telus Convention Centre: Telus 107
Telus Convention Centre: Telus 108
Telus Convention Centre: Telus 109
Telus Spark Lab 1
Telus Spark Lab 2
Telus Spark Studio 4
Telus Spark: Dome Theatre
Telus Spark: Studio 1,2
Telus Spark: Studio 3
Westmount Charter School: band room
Session Type
Administration and School Leadership
All
Div 4 (Gr 10-12)
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Art
All
Art materials workshop - Properties possibilities limitations Session 1
Batik and Tie-Dye for the Classroom Session 1
Collograph Block Printing Session 1
Creating color harmonies using Oil Pastels Session 1
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Drawing Class Session 1
Drawing Class Session 2
Drawing is thinking - Sketchbook Reboot - drawing in ink Session 1
FASHION ILLUSTRATION DRAWING FOR EVERYONE! Session 1
FUN- GENERATING DRAWING TECHNIQUES: STIPPLING AND SCRATCHING Session 1
IN THE SPIRIT OF VAN GOGH: PASTEL DRAWING Session 1
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 1
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 2
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 3
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 4
Kindergarten
Linocut Block Painting Session 1
Miniature Watercolor Book Session 1
Photo Safari Session 1
Photo Safari Session 2
Plant Workshop-Dish Garden Session 1
Plant Workshop-Dish Garden Session 2
Visual Journalling through Curriculum Session 1
Weaving and Stitching for the Classroom Session 1
Whimsical Sharpie Lettering Session 1
Woodturning - A Third Course Session 1
Woodturning - An Introduction Session 1
Assessment and Task Design
All
Bake like a Boss! Session 1
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Cross Curricular
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Overcoming Personal Trauma - Sheldon Kennedy Keynote Speaker
CTF and CTS
All
Art materials workshop - Properties possibilities limitations Session 1
Bake like a Boss! Session 1
Collograph Block Printing Session 1
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Exploring Pastry Pinterest Fails! Session 1
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 1
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 2
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 3
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 4
Kindergarten
Let's build our JOINERY SKILLS Session 1
Linocut Block Painting Session 1
Photo Safari Session 1
Photo Safari Session 2
Transformative Education: West Coast First Nations Carving Session 1
Transformative Education: West Coast First Nations Tool-Making Session 1
Woodturning - A Third Course Session 1
Woodturning - An Introduction Session 1
Curriculum and Pedagogy
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Gr. 4-6 Zoo Program Demo Session 1
Grd K 3 Zoo program demo Session 1
Half Day Experience Session 1
Kindergarten
Design Thinking and Making
All
Bake like a Boss! Session 1
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Half Day Experience Session 1
Kindergarten
Drama and Dance
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Educational Research
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
English Language Learning
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Kindergarten
Environment and Outdoor Education
All
Anyone who needs to recertify a current Standard First Aid qualification.
Backpack Tour: Enclosure Design in Eurasia Session 1
Backpack Tour: Enclosure Design in Eurasia Session 2
Canadian Wildlife Reproductive Tour Session 1
Discover Africa Tour Session 1
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Drawing is thinking - Sketchbook Reboot - drawing in ink Session 1
Hobbit Garden Session 1
Hobbit Garden Session 2
Kindergarten
Nature Journaling Session 1
Nature Journaling Session 2
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 1
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 2
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 3
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 4
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 5
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 6
Premium Giraffe Session 1
Premium Giraffe Session 2
Premium Giraffe Session 3
Premium Giraffe Session 4
Faith and Religion
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
FNMI and Indigenous Education
All
Books Language Arts and Literacy from a Writers Perspective
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Transformative Education: West Coast First Nations Carving Session 1
Transformative Education: West Coast First Nations Tool-Making Session 1
Walking Together Keynote Panel
French
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6); Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Guidance Counselling and Student Services
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Health and Wellness
All
Div 1 (Gr 1-3)
Div 4 (Gr 10-12)
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Hobbit Garden Session 1
Hobbit Garden Session 2
Kindergarten
Overcoming Personal Trauma - Sheldon Kennedy Keynote Speaker
Inclusion and Diversity
All
Div 1 (Gr 1-3)
Div 2 (Gr 4-6)
Div 3 (Gr 7-9)
Div 4 (Gr 10-12)
Inclusive Education and Diversity
All
Books Language Arts and Literacy from a Writers Perspective
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Overcoming Personal Trauma - Sheldon Kennedy Keynote Speaker
Walking Together Keynote Panel
Keynote-Special Event
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Overcoming Personal Trauma - Sheldon Kennedy Keynote Speaker
Rex Murphy - Keynote Speaker
Why Ancient Wisdom Matters in a Modern World - Keynote Speaker
Language Arts and Literacy
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Nature Journaling Session 1
Nature Journaling Session 2
Visual Journalling through Curriculum Session 1
Mathematics and Numeracy
All
Division 1
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Hacking Education Panel - Keynote
Kindergarten
Music
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Half Day Experience Session 1
Kindergarten
Soundbox: Making Instruments Session 1
Paid Session (Eventbrite Ticket Required)
All
Art materials workshop - Properties possibilities limitations Session 1
Backpack Tour: Enclosure Design in Eurasia Session 1
Backpack Tour: Enclosure Design in Eurasia Session 2
Bake like a Boss! Session 1
Batik and Tie-Dye for the Classroom Session 1
Canadian Wildlife Reproductive Tour Session 1
Collograph Block Printing Session 1
Creating color harmonies using Oil Pastels Session 1
Destination Africa Tour Session 1
Discover Africa Tour Session 1
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Drawing Class Session 1
Drawing Class Session 2
Drawing is thinking - Sketchbook Reboot - drawing in ink Session 1
Exploring Pastry Pinterest Fails! Session 1
FASHION ILLUSTRATION DRAWING FOR EVERYONE! Session 1
FUN- GENERATING DRAWING TECHNIQUES: STIPPLING AND SCRATCHING Session 1
Gr. 4-6 Zoo Program Demo Session 1
Gr.7-12 Zoo Program Demo Session 1
Grd K 3 Zoo program demo Session 1
Half Day Experience Session 1
Hobbit Garden Session 1
Hobbit Garden Session 2
IN THE SPIRIT OF VAN GOGH: PASTEL DRAWING Session 1
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 1
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 2
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 3
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 4
Kindergarten
Let's build our JOINERY SKILLS Session 1
Linocut Block Painting Session 1
Miniature Watercolor Book Session 1
Nature Journaling Session 1
Nature Journaling Session 2
Outdoor Council of Canada: Field Leader Level 1 Certification Course Session 1
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 1
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 2
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 3
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 4
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 5
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 6
Penguin Filtration Tour and Observation Session 1
Penguin Filtration Tour and Observation Session 2
Penguin Filtration Tour and Observation Session 3
Photo Safari Session 1
Photo Safari Session 2
Plant Workshop-Dish Garden Session 1
Plant Workshop-Dish Garden Session 2
Premium Giraffe Session 1
Premium Giraffe Session 2
Premium Giraffe Session 3
Premium Giraffe Session 4
Soundbox: Making Instruments Session 1
Transformative Education: West Coast First Nations Carving Session 1
Transformative Education: West Coast First Nations Tool-Making Session 1
Visual Journalling through Curriculum Session 1
Weaving and Stitching for the Classroom Session 1
Whimsical Sharpie Lettering Session 1
Woodturning - A Third Course Session 1
Woodturning - An Introduction Session 1
Physical Education and Wellness
All
Anyone who needs to recertify a current Standard First Aid qualification.
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Science
All
Art materials workshop - Properties possibilities limitations Session 1
Backpack Tour: Enclosure Design in Eurasia Session 1
Backpack Tour: Enclosure Design in Eurasia Session 2
Canadian Wildlife Reproductive Tour Session 1
Discover Africa Tour Session 1
Division 1
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Drawing Class Session 1
Drawing Class Session 2
Drawing is thinking - Sketchbook Reboot - drawing in ink Session 1
Gr. 4-6 Zoo Program Demo Session 1
Gr.7-12 Zoo Program Demo Session 1
Grd K 3 Zoo program demo Session 1
Hacking Education Panel - Keynote
Hobbit Garden Session 1
Hobbit Garden Session 2
Kindergarten
Nature Journaling Session 1
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 1
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 2
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 3
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 4
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 5
Penguin Behind the Scenes Session 6
Plant Workshop-Dish Garden Session 1
Plant Workshop-Dish Garden Session 2
Premium Giraffe Session 1
Premium Giraffe Session 2
Premium Giraffe Session 3
Premium Giraffe Session 4
Visual Journalling through Curriculum Session 1
Second Languages
All
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6); Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Social Studies
All
Books Language Arts and Literacy from a Writers Perspective
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Rex Murphy - Keynote Speaker
Transformative Education: West Coast First Nations Carving Session 1
Transformative Education: West Coast First Nations Tool-Making Session 1
Walking Together Keynote Panel
Special Education
All
Div 1 (Gr 1-3)
Div 2 (Gr 4-6)
Div 3 (Gr 7-9)
Div 4 (Gr 10-12)
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Kindergarten
Teacher Wellness
All
Div 1 (Gr 1-3)
Div 4 (Gr 10-12)
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Hobbit Garden Session 1
Hobbit Garden Session 2
Kindergarten
Miniature Watercolor Book Session 1
Plant Workshop-Dish Garden Session 1
Plant Workshop-Dish Garden Session 2
Technology
All
Div 1 (Gr 1-3)
Div 2 (Gr 4-6)
Div 3 (Gr 7-9)
Div 4 (Gr 10-12)
Division 1
Division 1 (Gr 1-3)
Division 2
Division 2 (Gr 4-6)
Division 3
Division 3 (Gr 7-9)
Division 4 (Gr 10-12)
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 1
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 2
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 3
Introductory Hot Glass: Team Work Patience and Perseverance Session 4
Kindergarten
Photo Safari Session 1
Photo Safari Session 2
Other Filters
Thursday or Friday
Friday
Thursday
Venue
Arts Commons
Bishop Pinkham School
Boilermakers 146
Bow Habitat Station
Calgary City Library
Calgary Zoo
City Hall
Colonel Irvine Jr. High School Woodshop
Colonel Irvine Jr. High School: Woodshop
Education Centre: Multipurpose Room
Fish Creek Provincial Park
formally Talisman Centre
Glenbow Museum
Hyatt
Lester B Pearson High School
Lord Beaverbrook High School
Lord Shaughnessy High School
National Music Centre
Okotoks Hot Glass Studio
Our Lady of Lourdes
Quick Draw Animation Society
Respol Centre
SAIT Main Campus
Sherwood School
St Mary's High School
St Monica
Telus Convention Centre
Telus Spark
Westmount Charter School band room
Popular